Login
AABC Alaska Basketball

AABC Player of the Year 2020, 2019, 2018, 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2003, 2002, 2001, 2000

 

 

4A boys Patrick McMahon-1

 

4A Boys Player of the Year

Patrick McMahon, Colony

Colony High School Alaska Logo

 

4A Girls Player of the Year

Amelia Uhila, Bartlett

Bartlett High School Alaska Logo

 

Amelia Uhila

 

Quinn McHenry

 

3A Boys Player of the Year

Quinn McHenry, Monroe Catholic

Monroe Catholic High School Alaska Logo

 

3A Girls Player of the Year

Tessa Binder, Grace Christian

Grace Christian High School Alaska Logo

 

Tessa Binder

 

Brennan Skeek

 

2A Boys Player of the Year

Brennan Skeek, Petersburg

Petersburg High School Alaska Logo

 

2A Girls Player of the Year

Jadyn Lane, Tikigaq

Tikigaq High School Alaska Logo

 

Jadyn Lane

 

Landon Colburn

 

1A Boys Player of the Year

Landon Colburn, Ninilchik

Ninilchik High School Alaska Logos

 

1A Girls Player of the Year

Aileen Lester, Newhalen

Newhalen High School Alaska Logo

 

Aileen Lester

 

Previous Winners

Click a Division below to see who won

  • 4A Boys

    YEAR PLAYER SCHOOL
    2020 Patrick McMahon Colony
    2019 Sullivan Menard Colony
    2018 Erik Kelly Juneau
    2017 Moses Miller East Anchorage
    2016 Da'Zhon Wyche West Anchorage
    2015 Da'Zhon Wyche West Anchorage
    2014 Reece Robinson Service
    2013 Adam Klie Service
    2012 Connor Devine Wasilla
    2011 Devon Bookert West Anchorage
    2010 Travis Thompson Dimond
    2009 Colton Lauwers Dimond
    2008 Kevin Winford Bartlett
    2007 Jesse Bean Wasilla
    2006 Ramon Harris West Anchorage
    2005 Mario Chalmers Bartlett
    2004 Mario Chalmers Bartlett
    2003 Mario Chalmers Bartlett
    2002 Andrew Smith Bartlett
    2001 Nick Billings Kodiak
    2000 Brandon Edwards East Anchorage
  • 4A Girls

    YEAR PLAYER SCHOOL
    2020 Chasity Horn Chugiak
    2019 Alissa Pili Dimond
    2018 Alissa Pili Dimond
    2017 Alissa Pili Dimond
    2016 Ruthy Hebard West Valley
    2015 Ruthy Hebard West Valley
    2014 Chanel Bookert West Anchorage
    2013 Kyla Dinkel Wasilla
    2012 Alyssa Hutchins Wasilla
    2011 Keiahnna Engel Dimond
    2010 Keiahnna Engel Dimond
    2009 Jenna Johnson Wasilla
    2008 Sarah Watzke Chugiak
    2007 Talisa Rhea Juneau-Douglas
    2006 Talisa Rhea Juneau-Douglas
    2005 Talisa Rhea Juneau-Douglas
    2004 Chandice Cronk Wasilla
    2003 Ashley Mickens East
    2002 Natalie Jones East
    2001 Azella Perryman East
    2000 Jessica Moore Colony
  • 3A Boys

    YEAR PLAYER SCHOOL
    2020 Jalen Freeman Valdez
    2019 Orlando Lozano Anchorage Christian
    2018 Tobin Karlberg Grace Christian
    2017 Tobin Karlberg Grace Christian
    2016 Kamaka Hepa Barrow
    2015 Levi Auble Anchorage Christian
    2014 Scooter Bynum Monroe Catholic
    2013 Gus Simmers Anchorage Christian
    2012 Gus Simmers Anchorage Christian
    2011 Christian Leckband Nome
    2010 Jeremy Head Nome
    2009 Leif Karlberg Grace Christian
    2008 Kyle Fossman Haines
    2007 Cameron Severson Petersburg
    2006 Lonnie Ridgeway Heritage Christian
    2005 Jared Reando Heritage Christian
    2004 Carl Arts Valdez
    2003 Raymond Douville Craig
  • 3A Girls

    YEAR PLAYER SCHOOL
    2020 Destiny Reimers Anchorage Christian
    2019 Bethany Carsten Nikiski
    2018 Bethany Carsten Nikiski
    2017 Rose Mongoyak Barrow
    2016 Madison Akers Homer
    2015 Marian Wamsley Valdez
    2014 Dallas Dickerson ACS
    2013 Mimi Wood Hutchison
    2012 Jenna Buchanan Galena
    2011 Nicole Smith Barrow
    2010 Debbiey Simmers ACS
    2009 Anna Simmers Anchorage Christian
    2008 Anna Simmers Anchorage Christian
    2007 Piggy Pili Barrow
    2006 Sarah Herrin Nikiski
    2005 Leah Stepovich Monroe Catholic
    2004 Leah Stepovich Monroe Catholic
    2003 Karen Rabung Nikiski
  • 2A Boys

    YEAR PLAYER SCHOOL
    2020 Alexis Russell Metlakatla
    2020 Christian Adams Cordova
    2019 Aidan Ivanoff Unalakleet
    2018 Trevor Wilson Unalaska
    2017 Stewart Conn Petersburg
    2016 Ben Enlow Unalaska
    2015 Cameron Peters Glennallen
    2014 Everett Mooncroft Bristol Bay
    2013 Kacy Green Hooper Bay
    2012 Danny Wells Noorvik
    2011 Adam Sage Point Hope
    2010 Adam Sage Point Hope
    2009 Tim Field Noorvik
    2008 Mason King Bristol Bay
    2007 Roberto Burgess Galena
    2006 Stan Harvey Noorvik
    2005 Zach Klein Bristol Bay
    2004 Noah Brauner Lumen Christi
    2003 George Peratovich Hydaburg
    2002 Justin Franchino Cook Inlet Academy
    2001 Chet Nettles Cook Inlet Academy
    2000 Lester Pitka Angoon
  • 2A Girls

    YEAR PLAYER SCHOOL
    2019 Bridget Oviok Tikigaq
    2018 Sharon Hansen Bristol Bay
    2017 Rylie Lyon Bristol Bay
    2016 Kylie Wallace Petersburg
    2015 Ariana Dougall Glennallen
    2014 Drew Carlos Dillingham
    2013 Drew Carlos Dillingham
    2012 Brianna Kirk Noatak
    2011 Jesse Ellis Skagway
    2010 Jessica Williams Noorvik
    2009 Rose Fraker Skagway
    2008 Rose Fraker Skagway
    2007 Heidi Esbenshade Yakutat
    2006 Kendra Moerlein Ninilchik
    2005 Danica Wilson Bristol Bay
    2004 Amanda Matson Ninilchik
    2003 Whitney Leman Ninilchik
    2002 Whitney Leman Ninilchik
    2001 Whitney Leman Ninilchik
    2000 Theresa Chihuly Ninilchik
  • 1A Boys

    YEAR PLAYER SCHOOL
    2020 Edward Kokeok Shishmaref
    2019 Edward Kokeok Shishmaref
    2018 Lance Folger Tanana
    2017 Austin White Ninilchik
    2016 Fritz Jackson Akiachiak
    2015 Angel Medina Scammon Bay
    2014 Tyus Morgan Klawock
    2013 Danny Wells Noorvik
    2012 John Peterson Golovin
    2011 Oscar Taka Jr Elim
    2010 Jonny Samuelson King Cove
    2009 Wayne Holberg Kalskag
    2008 Mason King Bristol Bay
    2007 Roberto Burgess Galena
    2006 Stan Harvey Noorvik
    2005 Zach Klein Bristol Bay
    2004 Noah Brauner Lumen Christi
    2003 George Peratovich Hydaburg
    2002 Justin Franchino Cook Inlet Academy
    2001 Chet Nettles Cook Inlet Academy
    2000 Lester Pitka Angoon
  • 1A Girls

    YEAR PLAYER SCHOOL
    2020 Elaina Mack King Cove
    2019 Elaina Mack King Cove
    2018 DeeAnn White Ninilchik
    2017 Kiah Charlie Scammon Bay
    2016 Megan Hickman Nikolaevsk
    2015 Denise Fernandez Shisharef
    2014 Nianiella Dorvall Nikolaevsk
    2013 Tonya Busse Klawcock
    2012 Kandace Carroll Fort Yukon
    2011 Kandace Carroll Fort Yukon
    2010 Jo-Jo Nashookpuk Alak
    2009 Marissa Atoruk Kiana
    2008 Rose Fraker Skagway
    2007 Heidi Esbenshade Yakutat
    2006 Kendra Moerlein Ninilchik
    2005 Danica Wilson Bristol Bay
    2004 Amanda Matson Ninilchik
    2003 Whitney Leman Ninilchik
    2002 Whitney Leman Ninilchik
    2001 Whitney Leman Ninilchik
    2000 Theresa Chihuly Ninilchik