AABC Alaska Basketball

AABC Coach of the Year 2022, 2021, 2020, 2019, 2018, 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2003, 2002, 2001, 2000

 

 

 

2022 Coach of the Year Award Winners

Kelly Smith, Ketchikan

4A Girls Coach of the Year

 

NEW INTRO PAGE / Home

 

Chuck Martin, East

4A Boys Coach of the Year

The Bettye Davis East Anchorage Thunderbirds - ScoreStream

 

Mindy Bartolaba, Sitka

3A Girls Coach of the Year

Sitka High School - Wikipedia

 

Ted Van Dussen, Houston

3A Boys Coach of the Year

Houston Jr./Sr. High School | Facebook

 

Christy Good, Wrangell

2A Girls Coach of the Year

 

Wrangell High School - Wrangell, AK

Mike Matthews, Susitna Valley

2A Boys Coach of the Year

 

Su Valley High School - Track and Field Outdoor 2023

James Barthelman, Newhalen

1A Girls Coach of the Year

 

Newhalen High School - Iliamna, AK

Adam Trombley, Lumen Christi

1A Boys Coach of the Year

Image result for Lumen Christi logo

 

Previous Winners

Click a Division below to see who won

  • 4A Boys

    2022 Chuck Martin, East

    2021 Chuck Martin, East

    2020 Colton Growden, West Valley

    2019 Chuck Martin, East Anchorage

    2018 Brad Lauwers, Dimond

    2017 Ryan Engebretsen, Wasilla

    2016 Robert Casperson, Juneau-Douglas

    2015 Eric Stockhausen, Ketchikan

    2014 Dave Andersen, Kodiak

    2013 Josh Muehlenkamp, Est Anchorage

    2012 Rob Golosich, Dimond

    2011 Tyler Moor, Service

    2010 Rob Golosich, Dimond

    2009 Matthew Johnson, Soldotna

    2008 Don Brooks, South

    2007 Jeff Bowker, Colony

    2006 Kevin Fullmer, Chugiak

    2005 Jeff Bowker, Colony

    2004 Chuck White, West Anchorage

    2003 Ronnie Chalmers, Bartlett

    2002 Dan Eide, Valdez

    2001 Amy Rakers, Kodiak

    2000 Geno Morgan, East Anchorage

  • 4A Girls

    2022 Kelly Smith, Ketchikan

    2021 Clarence Smith, Bartlett

    2020 Charley Engel, West Anchorage

    2019 Clarence Smith Jr., Bartlett

    2018 Laura Ingham, East Anchorage

    2017 Ryan Hales, Chugiak

    2016 Jim Young, Dimond

    2015 Jeannie Herbert-Truax, Wasilla

    2014 Amy Fogle, Kodiak

    2013 Stephanie Smiley, Kodiak

    2012 Steve Caciari, West Valley

    2011 Lesslie Knight, Juneau-Douglas

    2010 Tim Helvey, West

    2009 Tracy Adams, Chugiak

    2008 Don Witzel, Colony

    2007 Jeannie Herbert-Truax, Wasilla

    2006 Jim Young, Dimond

    2005 Lesslie Knight, Juneau-Douglas

    2004 Jim Young, Dimond

    2003 Jon Schroeder, Chugiak

    2002 Dorena Bingham, East

    2001 Jeannie Herbert, Wasilla

    2000 Ron Hoffman, Anchorage Christian

  • 3A Boys

    2022 Ted Van Dussen, Houston

    2021 Frank Ostanik, Monroe

    2020 Al Plan, Seward

    2019 Todd Wegner, Valdez

    2018 Todd Wegner, Valdez

    2017 Frank Ostanik, Monroe Catholic

    2016 Reid Kornstad, Nikiski

    2015 Jason Boerger, Grace Christian

    2014 Chuck Boerger, Grace Christian

    2013 Dave Cronk, Bethel

    2012 Chuck Boerger, Grace Christian

    2011 Frank Ostanik, Monroe Catholic

    2010 Jeremy Arnhart, Barrow

    2009 Patrick Callahan, Nome

    2008 Steve Fossman, Haines

    2007 Rick Brock, Petersburg

    2006 Brad Lauwers , Heritage Christian

    2005 Brad Lauwers , Heritage Christian

    2004 Todd Wegner, Valdez

    2003 James Carle, Craig

  • 3A Girls

    2o22 Mindy Bartolaba, Sitka 

    2021 Curtis Berry, Seward

    2020 David Wightman, Galena

    2019 David Wightman, Galena

    2018 Scott Anderson, Nikiski

    2017 Scott Anderson, Nikiski

    2016 Chad Felice, Homer

    2015 Scott Anderson, Nikiski

    2014 Beth Buchanan, Galena

    2013 Darrin Powers, Anchorage Christian

    2012 Levi Duca, Dillingham

    2011 Jenny Benson, Hutchison

    2010 Ryan Meyers Barrow

    2009 Daniel Skipworth, Anchorage Christian

    2008 Daniel Skipworth, Anchorage Christian

    2007 Ryan Meyers Barrow

    2006 Ward Romans, Nikiski

    2005 Michael Lantagne, Monroe Catholic

    2004 Michael Lantagne, Monroe Catholic

    2003 Ward Romans, Nikiski

     

  • 2A Boys

    2022 Mike Matthews, Su Valley

    2021 Rick Brock, Petersburg

    2020 Teddy Frankson, Tikigaq

    2019 James Fields, Glennallen

    2018 Jonathan Alsup, Tok

    2017 Rick Brock, Petersburg

    2016 Kent Russell, Unalaska

    2015 James Fields, Glennallen

    2014 Bryan Anderson, Bristol Bay

    2013: Albert Green, Hooper Bay

    2012: Darren Zibell, Noorvik

    2011: Harley Sundown, Scammon Bay

    2010: John Carle, Hydaburg

    2009: Rex Rock Sr., Point Hope

    2008 Orin Wear, Galena

    2007 Mike Zibell, Noorvik

    2006 Mike Zibell, Noorvik

    2005 Bruce Gabriel, Cook Inlet Academy

  • 2A Girls

    2o22 Christy Good, Wrangell

    2021 

    2020 Lindsey Layland, Dillingham

    2019    Brad Sjostedt, Cordova

    2018    Collin Stone, Nenana

    2017    Heath Lyon, Bristol Bay

    2016    Dino Brock, Petersburg

    2015    Heath Lyon, Bristol Bay

    2014    Jim Lorence, Glennallen

    2013    Sean Carlos, Dillingham

    2012    Bea Klaich, Nikoleavsk

    2011    Romona Rock, Point Hope

    2010    Lara Labesky, Skagway

    2009    Lena Ferguson, Chevak

    2008    Tommy Wells, Kiana

    2007    Amanda Gerke, Nunamiut

    2006    Tommy Wells, Kiana

    2005    Tim Helvey, Bristol Bay

    2004    Dan Leman, Ninilchik

    2003    Dan Leman, Ninilchik

    2002    Dan Leman, Ninilchik

    2001    Dan Leman, Ninilchik

    2000    Sara Nichols, Seldovia

  • 1A Boys

    2o22 Adam Trombley, Lumen Christi

    2021 Dick Hawkins, Ninilchik

    2020 Mark Gunkel, Thorne Bay

    2019 Steve Klaich, Nikolaevsk

    2018 Raymond Hyslop, Tanana

    2017 Nick Finley, Ninilchik

    2016 Nick Finley, Ninilchik

    2015 Thomas Belleque, Teller

    2014 Brent Hostetter, Noatak

    2013: Jim Holein, Klawock

    2012: Wayne Morgan, Aniak

    2011: Bob Rychnovsky, Newhalen

    2010: Bob Rychnovsky, Newhalen

    2009: Severin Gardner, Kalskag

    2008 Orin Wear, Galena

    2007 Mike Zibell, Noorvik

    2006 Mike Zibell, Noorvik

    2005 Bruce Gabriel, Cook Inlet Academy

    2004 Phil Jordan, Lumen Christi

    2003 Jim Holien, Hydaburg

    2002 Tim Keener, Cook Inlet Academy

    2001 Rex Rock, Sr., Point Hope

    2000 Kevin O'Brien, Angoon

     

    ** 1992-2008, 1A and 2A were combined on same ballot

  • 1A Girls

    2022 James Barthelman, Newhalen

    2021 Josh Hawley, Cook inlet Academy

    2020 Gary Lamar, King Cove

    2019 Gary Lamar, King Cove

    2018 Herschel Sundown, Scammon Bay

    2017 Herschel Sundown, Scammon Bay

    2016 Bea Klaich, Nikolaevsk

    2015 Kenny Leaf, Cook Inlet Academy

    2014 Bea Klaich, Nikolaevsk

    2013: Susie Rilling, Shishmaref

    2012: Ed Lester, Newhalen

    2011: Edna Ahmaogak, Alak

    2010: Jerry Carroll, Fort Yukon

    2009: Jason Copenhaver, Golovin

    2008 Tommy Wells, Kiana

    2007 Amanda Gerke, Nunamiut

    2006 Tommy Wells, Kiana

    2005 Tim Helvey, Bristol Bay

    2004 Dan Leman, Ninilchik

    2003 Dan Leman, Ninilchik

    2002 Dan Leman, Ninilchik

    2001 Dan Leman, Ninilchik

    2000 Sara Nichols, Seldovia

    ** 1992-2008, 1A and 2A were combined on same ballot

  • This is the accordion title

    Lorem ipsum dolor amet aesthetic photo booth activated charcoal occupy iPhone schlitz squid. Everyday carry 3 wolf moon raw denim semiotics pok pok tattooed readymade bushwick. Humblebrag skateboard green juice mixtape polaroid ethical, messenger bag pitchfork sriracha hammock. Fam twee 3 wolf moon, authentic woke stumptown bespoke.